Upcoming Events

Tentatif Calendar Year 2021

 

TM TECHNICAL TIMETABLE BY SUB-COMMITTEE FOR 2022

NOTE : Due to COVID-19 pandemic and the natural disasters some of the dates for the courses below is subject to change. TM Technical Committee will notify the changes of the dates from time to time.

Coaching and Development Committee

No Course Date Venue
1 Coaching Course Level 1 (Kyorugi) 26 February Putrajaya
2 Coaching Course Level 1 (Kyorugi) 19 March Negeri Sembilan
3 Coaching Course Level 1 (Poomsae) 2 April Kuala Lumpur
4 Coaching Course Level 1 (Kyorugi) 23 April Perlis/Kedah
5 Coaching Course Level 1 (Poomsae) 4 June Johor / Melaka
6 Coaching Course Level 2 (Poomsae) 9 July Perak
7 Coaching Course Level 2 (Kyorugi) 30 July Sarawak
8 Coaching Course Level 2 (Kyorugi) 6 August Selangor
9 Coaching Course Level 1 (Poomsae) 13 August Sabah
10 Coaching Course Level 2 (Poomsae) 20 August Johor / Melaka
11 Coaching Course Level 3 (Poomsae) 3 September Kuala Lumpur
12 Coaching Course Level 3 (Kyorugi) 12 November Selangor

 

Referee’s Committee

No Course Date Venue
1 Kyorugi Referee Refresher & Qualification 12-13 March Kuala Lumpur
2 Poomsae Referee Seminar & Qualification 29-30 April Kelantan
3 Poomsae Referee Refresher & Qualification 26-27 April Kuala Lumpur
4 Kyorugi Referee Seminar & Qualification 7 – 8 May Putrajaya
5 Kyorugi Referee Seminar & Qualification 28-29 May Masum
6 Kyorugi Referee Seminar & Qualification 28- 29 May Sabah
7 Poomsae Referee Seminar & Qualification 1- 2 May Selangor
8 Kyorugi Referee Seminar & Quanlification 21 – 22 May Perak
9 Poomsae Referee Refresher & Qualification 15 – 16 May Koryo
10 Kyorugi Referee Seminar & Qualification 4- 5 June Pahang
11 Kyorugi Referee Seminar & Qualification 5 – 6 June Koryo
12 Poomsae Referee Seminar & Qualification 18- 19 June Perak
13 Poomsae Referee Seminar & Qualification 11-12 June Masum
14 Kyorugi Referee Seminar & Qualification 9 – 10 July Selangor
15 Poomsae Referee Seminar & Qualification 23- 24 July Pahang
16 Kyorugi Referee Seminar & Qualification 29-30 July Kelantan
17 Poomsae Referee Seminar & Qualification 17- 18 September Sabah
18 Poomsae Referee Seminar & Qualification 6-7 October Putrajaya

 

Curriculum and Qualification Committee

No Course Date Venue
1 Specific Level I 12,13,18,19 & 20 February Kuala Lumpur
2 Specific Level III (Viva) 11 & 12 March – Tentative Kuala Lumpur
3 Specific Level II 17,18, 23,24 & 25 March Kuala Lumpur
4 Specific Level I 14, 15, 20,21 & 22 May Kuala Lumpur
5 Specific Level II 18,19, 25, 26 & 27 June Kuala Lumpur
6 Specific Level I 16,17, 22, 23 & 24 July Kuala Lumpur
7 Specific Level III 12,13,14, 22,23 & 24 August Kuala Lumpur
8 Specific Level I 12, 13, 18,19,20 November Kuala Lumpur

 

Tournament Committee

No Course Date Venue
1 National Kyorugi & Poomsae Championship TBC Olympic Council Malaysia (OCM)
2 1st TM /WT Carnival Virtual Taekwondo Poomsae Championship 25th-27th March 2022 Virtual
3 2nd TM /WT Malaysia Open Virtual Taekwondo Poomsae Championship 27th -29th May 2022 Virtual
4 1st  National Circuit Taekwondo Championship 17th -19TH June 2022  To be confirm
5 2nd National Circuit Taekwondo Championship 1st- 3rd July 2022 To be confirm
6 3rd National Circuit Taekwondo Championship 26th-28th  August 2022 To be confirm
7. National Junior Taekwondo Championship 30th Sept -2nd October 2022 To be confirm
8. National Interclub Taekwondo Championship 25th-27th November 2022 To be confirm

 

Instructor and Black Belt Committee

No Course Date Venue
1 TM Technical Committee Online Seminar for Examiner & Instructors 15th January Online
2. CSR Program – Taekwondo Malaysia Day Business Planning -For Taekwondo Club 4th February First City University College – Only for State & Premier Club Head Instructor
3 CSR Program -Business Planning -For Taekwondo Club 4th March First City University College -For all black belt
4 Beginner Self Defense Course ( Level 1) 9th April Selangor
5 Intermediate Self Defense Course (Level 2) 14th May Sabah
6 Intermediate Self Defense Course (Level 2) 11th June Putrajaya
7 Beginner Self Defense Course ( Level 1) 2nd July Negeri Sembilan
8 Intermediate Self Defense Course (Level 2) 6th August Kelantan
9 Beginner Self Defense Course ( Level 1) 8th October Penang
10 Beginner Self Defense Course ( Level 1) 10th September Perak
11 CSR Program -Business Planning -For Taekwondo Club 2nd September First City University College
12 Advance Self Defense ( Level 3) 5th November Kuala Lumpur

 

Examiner and Grading Committee

No Course Date Venue Examiners

(# Subject to Changes)

1 Central Zone

Senior Upgrading

 

12/12/21

 

Kuala Lumpur

1. GM Balakrishnan

2. GM Moi Chee Keong

3. GM Michael Liew

2 East Coast Zone

Senior Upgrading

 

17/12/21

 

Kelantan

1. Master Chong Chee Chyn

2. GM Krishnamurthy

3. GM Jonny Loke Shee Hee

3 Central Zone

Senior Upgrading

 

19/12/21

 

Putrajaya

1. GM John Luke Krishnan

2. GM Leong Yong Wah

3. GM Ong Thiam Hock

4 Central Zone

Senior Upgrading

 

19/1/22

 

Selangor

1. GM KM Rajendran

2. GM Foong Wing Mon

3. GM Wong Siew Pang

5 East Malaysia

Senior Upgrading Sabah

 

27/2/22

 

Kota Kinabalu

1. GM Barry Voon Yuk Choi

2. GM Raman Anthony

3. GM Tan Check Joon

6 Southern Zone

Senior Upgrading

 

16/7/22

 

Malacca/ Johor

1. GM John Henry

2. GM Lau Choo Boon

3. GM Karuna Karan Chatu

7 Northern Zone

Senior Upgrading

 

27/2/22

 

 

Butterworth

1. Master Mohamed Sabib

2. GM Dhanaraj Rassiah

3. GM Dominic Song

8. East Malaysia Senior Upgrading Sarawak  

27/2/22

 

Kuching

1. GM Tan Check Joon

2. GM Barry Voon Yuk Choi

3. Master Francis Langkap

 

9.

 

1st, 2nd and 3rd Series TM (WTF) Examiner & Instructor Seminar 2022

 

12/12/21

& 15/01/22

 

TM Office (Virtual)

(Tentative)

 

Booklet published

TM Online Seminar